GENERAL

The privacy policy and personal information safety related to the services and Fun Features offered by SportGully are defined in this document.

"SportGullyis neither associated with nor claims any responsibility or official status with any of the official or non-official sportsperson or team. Further, the SportGullyplatform is not associated or affiliated with any private or government sports leagues/tournaments in any manner unless stated by the organization itself.”

SportGully.com is the forerunning brand of GAMEZOPRIVATE LIMITED (further referred as “SportGully.com,” “sportgully.com,” “SportGully”or “sportgully”). SportGully.com is basically a fantasy sports portal which enables its users to play online fantasy sports game.

The individuals using the services or Fun Features provided by SportGully, or participating in the any of the program(s) or contest(s) organized by SportGullyis bound to comply by these Privacy policies defined by SportGully.

SportGully.com ensures to maintain and protect the privacy of the individuals using the services, Fun Features and contest(s) offered by SportGully.

SportGullyoffers a variety of Fun Features to enhance the user experience which can be studied in details in the “About Us” section of our website. The individuals using the Fun Features and services provided by SportGullyare required to create and register an account with SportGullyin order to avail the services offered by SportGully.

REGISTRATION

The individuals wishing to use the services, Fun Features and participate in the contest(s) organized by SportGully, need to complete the registration process of SportGully.com.

SportGullyregistration process requires the user to submit and verify certaindocuments for providing personal and contact information to the SportGullyplatform. The documents required for creating and registering an account with SportGullyinclude:

  • ID
  • Email
  • Mobile Number
  • Password
  • Date of birth

USE OF INFORMATION:

The user information collected and stored by SportGullyis primarily used by SportGullyto provide its services and Fun Features to the users. The user information collected bySportGullyis associated with the contest(s), online fantasy sports games or Fun Features that the user wishes to play or participate.

Further, the collected information can also be used for the following purposes:

  • For offering information demanded by the users regarding Fun Features, program(s) and contest(s) organized by SportGully.
  • To enhance the user-experience and Fun Features offered to our users.
  • For informing or notifying our users about any sort of changes, modifications or improvements to our website, services or Fun Features that may affect our service.The user information collected and stored by SportGullycan also be shared with advertisers or third parties to get to know about the site visitors and site traffic.
  • for sending promotional communications such as messages, emails etc. to users

SportGullyreserves all the rights to disclose or share the personal information provided by the user to SportGullywith third parties in order to promote fraud protection and reduce the credit risk to minimal levels, providing services requested by the User, complying with legal process, and ensuring security relatedto our services.

SportGullyensures its users to notify them prior using their personal or contact information (like username, email address) for any purpose. In an event wherein any user does not want SportGullyto use or share the user data, the users will have the opportunity to withhold their consent for their use other than as listed above.

COLLECTING INFORMATION/USE OF COOKIES:

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie), is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the user's previous activity.

SportGullyshall use cookies and similar electronic tools in order to collect user information for enabling us to provide services and Fun Features to the users. A unique number called User Identification (User ID) is assigned to the web browser of the user in order to assist SportGullyin understanding the individual interests of different users. Despite assigning User ID or unique numbers to different users availing the services and Fun Features provided by SportGully, SportGully.com has no way to know or decide who the User is. The user cannot be identified until and unless he/she voluntarily identifies himself/herself through the registration process.

A cookie can be defined as a piece of data stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer system that enables SportGullyto recognize the user, andthe path user follows while visiting SportGully.com from one page to other. The utilization of cookies assists SportGullyin customizing the website as per the interests of different users helping SportGullyto understand how different users use the services and Fun Features provided by SportGullyalongside playing the Fantasy Games, such that the information can be used for enhancing the services, website, Fun Features and Contest(s) provided/organized by SportGully.

The cookies used by SportGullydo not save, store or scan any personal information from the computer system of the user. The personal information stored in the form of cookies is attained through the user’s act, which can be defined as a user’s own input on a website's form. In an event wherein the third-party advertisers associated withSportGullyassign their own cookies on the computer system of a user when a user intentionally/unintentionally clicks on their ad banners, SportGullyshall not be held responsible or liable.

In an event whereinan individual using the services or Fun Features provided by SportGullyvisits www.SportGully.com, then the web servers associated with SportGully.com will automatically collect limited information relative to the computer system of the user, including User's IP address, (User's IP address is a numerical label assigned to each device participating in a computer network that uses the Internet Protocol for communication. This number allows computers attached to the Internet know where to send data to the User --such as the web pages viewed by the User. It is similar to that someone needs your mailing address to send you a letter). The IP address of the user’s computer system is not responsible for sharing any sort of personal information of the user. The user information collected by SportGullyis used for delivering or providing the content and services demanded by the users. In addition, this information helps SportGullyin enhancing or upgrading the services, Fun Features or website ofSportGullyin alignment with the user interests. Further, the collected or stored information helps SportGullyto analyze the site traffic and to let advertisers know the geographic locations of SportGully.com's visitors which ultimately signifies popularity.

There are various links and redirecting URLs’ to the third-party website on SportGully.com. The third-party websites have different privacy policies defined that are beyond the controlof SportGullyand in this regard, SportGullyshall not be held responsible for any loss, or inadequate usage of user information. In an event wherein any user clicks on the redirecting URLs to third party websites and leaves the SportGully.com's servers (the User can check the URL shown in the location bar of User's browser to know where he/she is or to know the location) the usage of any information provided by the user will be governed by the privacy policy of the site’s operator which the user is visiting which might differ from the privacy policies defined by SportGully. In an event, the user is unable to visit the privacy policy page from the homepage of the site being visited by the user, then the User may contact the site directly for more information.

The user information collected and stored by SportGully.com can be shared with the third-party advertisers associated withSportGullyto assist them to understand the preferences of the users who visit the website and also confirm the value of advertising on SportGully.com. The user information shared by SportGullywith the third-party advertisers associated with SportGully.com is usually in the form of aggregated statistics of traffic on various pages within SportGully.com.

INFORMATION SECURITY:

All the user information collected and stored by SportGully.com’s web servers is the one which the user voluntarily submits. In addition, information submitted by the user is safely and securely stored within the SportGully.com-controlled database. The databases used by SportGully.com for storing the user information are protected by a firewall. The access to such servers is strictly limited and is password-protected in order to ensure a safe and secure storage of the user’spersonal information. However, SportGullydoes not guarantee the security of the databases due to the fact that despite adopting various effective security measures, no security system is impenetrable or inaccessible. In addition to this, the user information can be obstructed amid the transfer of the information over the internet. Further, any sort of user information shared by the user amid the time of discussion over the site is public and can be easily accessed by anyone with Internet access.

Privacy Policy Updates

SportGully.com holds all the rights to review, modify or change the privacy policies of the site with changes or modification in the context of the internet policies. However, the usage of user information collected by SportGully.com will stay consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Third-party app & data sharing

SportGully.com comprises of third-party advertisers that provide ads to the users at the time of their visit toSportGully.com. These third-party advertisers might use the user information (excluding personal details like name, address, phone number etc.) for analyzing and tracking the user visits to this and other websites, in order to understand the user interests, and then provide goods, services and other advertisements on the basis of user interests. SportGullyshall not reveal, share or disclose the personal information or the identity of the user collected at the time of registration with these third-party advertisers. Several fraudulent emails, websites, blogs etc. often including the photos, logos, links, content or any other information associated with SportGully, may or are circulating on the Internet and claim to be from or associated with SportGully.com.Such fraudulent emails, websites, blogs etc. might often ask the users to share their personal details including (but not limited to) like login name, password etc. In addition, these fraudulent websites, emails, blogs etc. might even demand the credit ordebit card details of the user by convincing the users that they have won any winnings or bonus amounts. Such emails, blogs, websites etc. are not associated with SportGullyin any manner, and SportGullyshall not be held responsible in an event any of the users reply to such emails or blogs or share any information with them. SportGully.comstrongly recommends the users not to trust, and respond to such ails, blogs, websites etc. and also not to share any credit /debit card details with them.

Any doubts or comments with respect to this Privacy Policy can be sent to SportGully.com

COLLECTING USER INFORMATION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

We at SportGullycollect certain user information from social media platforms such as Facebook and Google in order to help the users create an account on the SportGullyplatform. The information collected bySportGullyis stored in the database of SportGullyand further displayed in the Profile section of the user in order to provide an identification of the user to both the platform authorities and other users of the site. The information collected from the aforementioned social mentioned platforms include:

Id: The “Id” here refers to a unique identification number assigned to each of the users availing the services of these social media platforms. The ID collected by the SportGullyplatform is used to identify the user visiting and availing the services provided on SportGullyplatform.

Email Id: The email id of the user using Facebook and Google services is collected by SportGullyas soon as the user registers on the platform using either of the social media platforms. The email id collected by SportGullyfrom such social media platforms is used to be displayed in the user profile section of the individual using SportGullyservices.

First Name & Last Name: SportGullyalso collects the First name and the last name of the individual registering on SportGullythrough the aforementioned social media platforms. The first name and last name collected is also used to be displayed in the user profile section of the individualto validate the user as a verified user ofSportGully.

DATE OF BIRTH: TheSportGullyplatform additionally collects the Date of Birth of the user when the individual registers on the platform using either Facebook or Google. The Date of Birth collected by SportGullyis used to identify the age of the user and testify whether the user registering with the platform is an adult & liable to use the services provided on the platform.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

Persons under the age of 18 (‘Children’)are not accepted as SportGullymembers and are excludedfrom access to our Services.

We will not accept their information for the purposes of opening an account. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of parents or guardians to monitor their children’s Internet activities including where appropriate by using Internet screening software.If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with their personal information without the parents’ consent, in violation of the above terms, he/she should immediately contact us at SportGully.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable period from receiving such complaint.

Access to and correction of personal information

We give you the opportunity to correct and update personal information at any time, and may contact you on a periodic basis to seek the most up-to-date information from you.

If you believe that the personal information SportGullyholds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not correct, please let us know and we will investigate and correct any inaccuracies if we are satisfied that a correction is required. Your personal information can be updated or corrected by you in the "Account Details" section of the website at any time after you log in. If there are any details you wish to update which you cannot please contact at SportGully.com.

You are responsible for the security of and access to the Services. You must log out of your account when you have completed your time on the website, and should not disclose your username, password or any account information to any other person.

You may access personal information about you held by SportGullyby following the “My Account” link on the website or by contacting us at SportGully.com.To do so, you will need to provide evidence to confirm your identity before we can provide access. We will generally respond to all requests within 10days of the request. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide the information.

Details of your transactions, deposits and withdrawals can also be accessed via the "Transactions" tab of the "Account Balance" section.

However, we may refuse a request for access in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Policy, including where: providing access would be unlawful; we are required or authorised to do so by or under an Indian law or court/ tribunal order; or where giving access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

If we refuse your request or cannot give you access in the manner you have requested, we will do what we can reasonably do to meet your requirements by other means. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the refusal, the reasons for the refusal, and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

Complaints and further information

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Compliance Manager / Grievance Officer (contact information below). The Compliance Manager will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than SportGully, the Compliance Manager may discuss your complaint with that other person in an attempt to resolve it.

If you have any queries, requests for access or correction or further information on our Privacy Policy, or if you have any concern about the handling of your personal information or wish to make a complaint, please ccontactat SportGully.com